Accident Summary Nr: 200212926 - Employee Is Killed by Heat Stress
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315488676 | 05/21/2011 | 1629 | 237120 | Loutex Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 20, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a welder's helper. Employee #1 was killed due to potential heat stress. No other details were provided in the original narrative.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 315488676 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |