Accident Summary Nr: 200212918 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Backing Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315367946 | 05/11/2011 | 1389 | 213112 | D&B Rental Service |
Abstract: On May 10, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a crew that was assigned to pressure wash a drilling rig structure that was mounted a Ford, Model Number F-450, work truck. It was determined that the work truck needed to be relocated closer to the water supply before pressure washing could begin. The truck was located in a tight alleyway, between the back mud tanks and the reserve pit. As Employee #1 stood near the corner of a box storage tank, holding the truck's washer hoses, a coworker put the truck in reverse and began backing up. During movement of the truck, the coworker became distracted and pinned Employee #1 between the truck and open-top tank. Employee #1 was killed as a result of internal damage. The accident investigation determined that no spotter was used during the maneuvering of the vehicle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315367946 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |