Accident Summary Nr: 200212900 - Employee Is Crushed Between Trucks and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200212900 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31536756504/07/20111611237310L.A. Contractors Ltd

Abstract: A belly dump truck was stuck and Employee #1, the dump truck operator, was attaching chains to the front of it and another truck that would pull it out. While the operator was between the two trucks, a maintainer/scraper operator began to push the stuck dump truck from behind. The maintainer operator was not aware of Employee #1's location. Employee #1 was crushed between the two trucks. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315367565 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during