Accident Summary Nr: 200212892 - Employee Is Struck by Bolt and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315232918 | 04/02/2011 | 1381 | 213111 | Orion Drilling Company Llc Altair Rig #7 |
Abstract: On April 1, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of Orion Drilling Company LLC Altair Rig #7, was working on a rigging up process. The bolt, part of a counter-weight on the drilling rig's climbing assist, fell from approximately 142 ft high and struck Employee #1 on the head. The bolt was approximately 10 in. long by 1.5 in. wide and weighed approximately 8 lbs. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, but the bolt broke through the hard hat. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315232918 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |