Accident Summary Nr: 200212892 - Employee Is Struck by Bolt and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200212892 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/01/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31523291804/02/20111381213111Orion Drilling Company Llc Altair Rig #7

Abstract: On April 1, 2011, Employee #1, an employee of Orion Drilling Company LLC Altair Rig #7, was working on a rigging up process. The bolt, part of a counter-weight on the drilling rig's climbing assist, fell from approximately 142 ft high and struck Employee #1 on the head. The bolt was approximately 10 in. long by 1.5 in. wide and weighed approximately 8 lbs. Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat, but the bolt broke through the hard hat. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, RIGGING, HARD HAT, COUNTERBALANCE, PPE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BOLT, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, GAS WELL DRILLING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315232918 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported