Accident Summary Nr: 200212868 - Employee Is Trapped by Grain Cave In
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315172338 | 11/09/2010 | 5153 | 424510 | Taft Grain & Elevator Company |
Abstract: On November 10, 2010, Employee #1, of Taft Grain and Elevator Company, was sent to break up a ball of sorghum, which plugged the gate for the conveyor. Employee #1 got on top of the pile of sorghum. With a PVC pipe, he broke apart the ball of grain, which had formed above the gate. At the same time, a coworker was in the work station tunnel, operating the conveyor and the gates. It is unclear from the narrative, if the coworker witnessed or discovered Employee #1 having been engulfed within the grain pile. No other employees were reported in the building.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315172338 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |