Accident Summary Nr: 200212850 - Employee Struck by Flash Fire When Cleaning Vessel, and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314869108 | 10/12/2010 | 2869 | 325199 | Oxea Bishop Llc |
Abstract: On October 10, 2010, Employee #1 was rinsing the interior of a pressure vessel with water as he stood on an exterior scaffold. While cleaning the vessel, flammable vapor from an undetermined source within the vessel ignited and caused a flash fire. He suffered severe upper body burns from the flash fire. The source of the flammable vapor was undetermined; however, residual pyrophoric catalyst could have been a potential ignition source. The vessel had been vented to atmosphere for greater than two hours, and gas testing may have been lacking when Employee #1 was cleaning the vessel. Additionally, he was wearing flame resistant clothing, even though he sustained severe burns. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and transported him to a medical center. At the medical center, he received treatment, but died approximately a month later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314869108 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Chemical technicians |