Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200212835 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Conductor

Accident Summary Nr: 200212835 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/17/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31475294009/27/20101731238210Salmon Electric Inc

Abstract: An electrician was working from a scissor lift, installing electrical conduit. The electrician contacted an energized overhead crane runway conductor and received an electric shock. A coworker on the scissor lift pulled the injured employee from the conductors, but the rescue efforts were to no avail. The electrician died of electrocution

Keywords: e gi iv, electrical, electrician, electrocuted, electrical work, runway conductor, lockout, aerial lift
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 40 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314752940 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source