Accident Summary Nr: 200212827 - Three Employees Overcome by Carbon Monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200212827 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 05/24/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457965707/14/20109199921190Dept Of Agriculture, Aphis

Abstract: Employee #1, Employee #2 and Employee #3, were hospitalized due to carbon monoxide exposure. it was determines that the exposure took place as Employee #2 and Employee #3, were working inside a cold area, and Employee #1 was operating a propane operated forklift. All three employees were treated and released from the hospital, later that day.

Keywords: GAS, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PROPANE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314579657 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
2 314579657 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators
3 314579657 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators