Accident Summary Nr: 200212801 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314579772 | 07/15/2010 | 5999 | 453998 | Tractor Supply Company Of Texas Lp |
Abstract: On July 14, 2010, an employee was rearranging 20 loose steel cattle, utility panels, 5- ft wide, 20-ft long, each weighing 49 lbs. They were randomly stacked upon a bundle of 25 cattle panels, weighing 1,225 lbs for a combined weight of 2,205 lbs. The unsecured load was resting upon the forks at a height of 6-7 feet above the ground, of an industrial powered lift vehicle. The employee attempted to rearrange the load supported by the fork lift. The random movement of the load by the employee caused the load to unexpectedly shift and fall on the employee. The employee was struck by the load, fell forward and became impaled upon the top link mount of the One Row "C" Tine Cultivator device. The employee was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314579772 | Fatality | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |