Accident Summary Nr: 200212769 - Employee Is Run over by Wagon and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314579608 | 07/03/2010 | 0161 | 111219 | Guadalupe Guevara Rocha |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 1, 2010, Employee #1 was harvesting watermelons in a field. It started to rain heavily, and the employer called the employee and all his coworkers (approximately sixteen) to exit the field. The employees climbed on to the watermelon wagon powered by a tractor and started to exit the field. Employee #1 was sitting at the front of the watermelon trailer, slipped to the ground, and was run over by the tires. Coworkers did not see the employee fall, but found him on the ground when the watermelon wagon cleared his body. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314579608 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |