Accident Summary Nr: 200212751 - Employee Suffers Electrical Shock and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 200212751 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/27/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457956606/28/20102092311712Texas Pack, Inc.

Abstract: On June 27, 2010, Employee #1 was working on a portable cord and plug connected battery charger that had been disconnected. He had to leave the worksite and the power was restored to the battery charger while he was away. The employee received an electric shock when he continued to work on the energized, internal components. Employee #1 was killed. The employee did not verify that the equipment was deenergized, prior to resuming work on the equipment.

Keywords: BATTERY CHARGER, ELECTROCUTED, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314579566 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported