Accident Summary Nr: 200212710 - Employee Is Overexposed to Carbon Monoxide, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200212710 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/03/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31419754203/05/20105812722211B.C. Restaurants, Ltd., Dba Church'S Chicken

Abstract: At approximately 11:40 p.m. on March 3, 2010, Employee #1 was cleaning the floor and the walls inside of a walk-in cooler with a gasoline powered Husky pressure washer (Model Number HU80833). Employee #1 was found unresponsive in the walk-in cooler and was taken to the hospital. The pressure washer was still running when Employee #1 was found. Employee #1 was pronounced dead after he was removed from life support two days later. The cause and manner of death according to the medical examiner was probable carbon monoxide intoxication.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, ASPHYXIATED, CONFINED SPACE, CLEANING, GASOLINE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314197542 Fatality Asphyxia Short-order cooks