Accident Summary Nr: 200212702 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Submerged Sump Pump
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314197476 | 03/03/2010 | 1389 | 213112 | Wireline Control Systems |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working alone at a pressure wash bay at an oilfield equipment rentals yard. Employee #1 was wash cleaning some open-ended pipe. Employee #1 was found by coworkers, collapsed on the bay floor. Employee #1 received a fatal electrical shock from stepping down into an uncovered floor drain sump. The submerged sump pump was improperly installed and poorly maintained. The sump pump was also not provided with ground fault circuit (GFCI) protection. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314197476 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |