Accident Summary Nr: 200212686 - Worker Is Drowned after Falling Into Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313861726 | 12/02/2009 | 1629 | 237990 | King Fisher Marine Service Lp |
Abstract: On November 30, 2009, Employee #1, of King Fisher Marine Service LP, was working on a small boat in a marine yard. While working on the boat, he fell into the water and drowned.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313861726 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Drown, non-lethal fall |