Accident Summary Nr: 200212652 - Employee Is Struck by Cargo Sling Chain, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200212652 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/25/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31363670610/28/20094491488320Gulf Stream Marine Inc

Abstract: On October 25, 2009, a longshoring crew was unloading one of five vessel hatches, using a ship-based pedestal crane to land 4-foot by 24-foot-steel slabs (24 Ton) onto the dock. The crew was not using radios, but a flagman was assisting. One end of the steel chain became pinched between the slab and the wood cribbing. Once the chain was freed by erratic lifting, the above spreader bar rocked and the loose, spinning end of the chain snapped violently, whipping up and then back down. The chain struck Employee #1 on the rear side of the head and caused massive brain trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized and was pronounced dead when taken off life support on October 28, 2009.

Keywords: CHAIN, LONGSHORING, HEAD, STRUCK BY, SLING, SPREADER BAR, BRAIN, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313636706 Fatality Concussion Longshore equipment operators