Accident Summary Nr: 200212652 - Employee Is Struck by Cargo Sling Chain, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313636706 | 10/28/2009 | 4491 | 488320 | Gulf Stream Marine Inc |
Abstract: On October 25, 2009, a longshoring crew was unloading one of five vessel hatches, using a ship-based pedestal crane to land 4-foot by 24-foot-steel slabs (24 Ton) onto the dock. The crew was not using radios, but a flagman was assisting. One end of the steel chain became pinched between the slab and the wood cribbing. Once the chain was freed by erratic lifting, the above spreader bar rocked and the loose, spinning end of the chain snapped violently, whipping up and then back down. The chain struck Employee #1 on the rear side of the head and caused massive brain trauma. Employee #1 was hospitalized and was pronounced dead when taken off life support on October 28, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313636706 | Fatality | Concussion | Longshore equipment operators |