Accident Summary Nr: 200212629 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Front End Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313636375 | 09/18/2009 | 5014 | 441320 | Strouhal Tire Recapping Plant,Ltd |
Abstract: On September 18, 2009, an employee was utilizing a 20 ton bottle nose jack on top of a wooden block to support front axle of the loader. The employee was working underneath the loader trying to separate the tire from the rim when the wooden block gave away crushing the employee underneath the heavy equipment. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313636375 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |