Accident Summary Nr: 200212629 - Employee Is Crushed and Killed by Falling Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 200212629 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 09/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31363637509/18/20095014441320Strouhal Tire Recapping Plant,Ltd

Abstract: On September 18, 2009, an employee was utilizing a 20 ton bottle nose jack on top of a wooden block to support front axle of the loader. The employee was working underneath the loader trying to separate the tire from the rim when the wooden block gave away crushing the employee underneath the heavy equipment. The employee was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, FRONT END LOADER, CRUSHED, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313636375 Fatality Other Occupation not reported