Accident Summary Nr: 200212603 - Employee Is Killed in Derrick Collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313636227 | 09/02/2009 | 1381 | 213111 | Coastal Drilling Land Company Llc, Rig #2 |
Abstract: On September 2, 2009, Employee #1, a oilfield worker, was tied off to a derrick structure. The structure collapsed, and he fell. The structure then fell on top of him, crushing and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313636227 | Fatality | Concussion | Drillers, oil well |