Accident Summary Nr: 200212579 - Employee Is Killed When Forklift Rolls Over

Accident Summary Nr: 200212579 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/17/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31324009507/10/20091741238140E & J Masonry Inc

Abstract: Employee #1, a construction laborer, was struck by the ROPS of a rough-terrain forklift truck when it rolled over. The employee was crushed and killed.

Keywords: ROLL-OVER, ROPS, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313240095 Fatality Other Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile