Accident Summary Nr: 200212561 - Caregiver Dies from Novel Influenza H1n1
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313240236 | 06/12/2009 | 8062 | 622110 | Edinburg Regional Medical Center |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 39-year-old employee of Edinburg Regional Medical Center consulted with a doctor on May 27 and 28 for a cough, sore throat and body aches. Employee #1 then went to emergency the room on June 2, 2009, for vomiting and diarrhea; At that time Employee #1 was diagnosed with maxillary sinuses and mild dehydration and was released at 6:30 p.m. on the same day. Employee #1 then went back to the emergency room on June 3, 2009, for mild and lower back pain and was diagnosed with sepsis. A Rapid Viral Screen was collected on June 4, 2009, which was found to be Negative for Influenza A. Employee #1 then died on June 5, 2009, at that time a sample was sent to the Texas Department of Health. The sample was confirmed positive for Novel Influenza H1N1 on June 12, 2009. Through the course of the investigation it was discovered that on May 23, 2009, Employee #1 might have cared for a patient that later had a positive result for Novel Influenza A H1N1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313240236 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |