Accident Summary Nr: 200212546 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Injures Head, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313071888 | 04/21/2009 | 5311 | 452111 | Sears Roebuck & Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance technician, was assigned to work on an air conditioning unit on the roof of a retail store. Employee #1 was found lying at the base of the roof access ladder on the concrete floor. Apparently, Employee #1 fell and injured his head. Employee #1 died in the hospital 15 days after the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313071888 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinery maintenance occupations |