Accident Summary Nr: 200212520 - Employee Is Struck in Head by Falling Object, Later Dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313071755 | 04/14/2009 | 1381 | 213111 | Nabors Drilling Usa Lp Rig 776 |
Abstract: Employee #1, a rigger, and a coworker had relieved the day crew and were approximately 40 minutes into their night shift. The two employees were retrieving two sets of drill collar slips out of the rig storage box to prepare for routine maintenance. While performing this task, Employee #1 and the forklift operator attached the lifting jib (forklift attachment utilized for lifting & hoisting equipment) to the forks of the forklift and proceeded to secure the two sets of drill collar slips utilizing a 6-ft wire rope sling attached to the Jib. Once the slips were attached for lifting, and Employee #1 was positioned away from the lift beside the rig storage box, the forklift operator began the process of raising the forks. At this time, the lifting attachment slid off the forks and fell into the rig storage box, approximately 14 ft, striking Employee #1 in the head. Employee #1 was immediately attended to onsite and subsequently transported via ambulance to a local hospital for medical attention. Several days later Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313071755 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |