Accident Summary Nr: 200212512 - Employee Dies after Being Struck by High Pressure Pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313036436 | 03/24/2009 | 7363 | 561320 | Eemployers Solutions Inc |
Abstract: On March 24, 2009, Employee #1 was part of a labor crew working at a metal fabrication yard. They were preparing a new section of oilfield metering piping for hydrostatic testing. Employee #1 was standing near a small side bypass line that was leaking water. The crew was attempting to stop the leak with the system at a pressure in excess of 2100 psi. A threaded joint of the smaller line blew out at its outlet and struck Employee #1 near his pelvis. Employee #1 suffered severe wounds, broken bones and internal bleeding. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313036436 | Fatality | Fracture | Assemblers |