Accident Summary Nr: 200212470 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Steel Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 200212470 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 11/09/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31273368611/10/20081731238210Dnv Global Energy Concepts Inc

Abstract: On November 9, 2009, Employee #1, a technician, was installing equipment on a section of steel tower. The steel tower section was unsecured and spanned 20 feet high. Employee #1 climbed the steel tower section to a height of 15 feet and secured his personal fall arrest system to the uppermost portion of the tower. While Employee #1 was still attached to the tower it began to fall, causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. The tower section then came to rest on top of Employee #1's chest. Employee #1 was killed due to his injuries.

Keywords: CHEST, UNSECURED, UNSTABLE SURFACE, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 8 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312733686 Fatality Other Technicians, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile