Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 200212462 - Forklift Falls Off Blocks And Crushes Mechanic

Accident: 200212462 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/13/2008
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31262575910/21/20080721Kubecka Flying Service, Inc.

On October 13, 2008, Employee #1, a 56-year-old male maintenance mechanic, lifted a forklift onto small blocks on one side and crawled underneath to check the starter wire connection. He was killed, when the forklift fell on him and crushed his chest.

Keywords: chest, blocks, mechanic, crushed, industrial truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312625759 Fatality Asphyxia Helpers, mechanics and repairers