Accident: 200212462 - Forklift Falls Off Blocks And Crushes Mechanic
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312625759 | 10/21/2008 | 0721 | Kubecka Flying Service, Inc. |
On October 13, 2008, Employee #1, a 56-year-old male maintenance mechanic, lifted a forklift onto small blocks on one side and crawled underneath to check the starter wire connection. He was killed, when the forklift fell on him and crushed his chest.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312625759 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |