Accident Summary Nr: 200212439 - Employee Dies from Multiple Bee Stings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312386790 | 07/09/2008 | 1389 | 237120 | Elite Mowing & Brush Services |
Abstract: On July 7, 2008, Employee #1 was using a brush trimmer (weed-eater) in a pipeline right-of-way. Employee #1 was stung many times by swarming bees, resulting in his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312386790 | Fatality | Puncture | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |