Accident Summary Nr: 200212421 - Two Employees Are Injured, One Is Killed in Gas Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 200212421 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 06/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31215648206/26/20081795238910Roberto Clemente Vargas Dba Rcs Company

Abstract: On June 26, 2008, Employee #1, #2, and #3, a sub-contracted crew of welders, were dismantling piping at an oilfield gas processing plant, which had been shut down for several years. They were removing valves from around a bank of heat exchangers to recover them for scrap. They were not wearing flame resistant clothing and had no written demolition plan. Using a wand torch with propane/oxygen, they made cuts to ventilate the 10-inch piping. When a lower cut was made, trapped residual natural gas liquids sprayed out, coating them and ignited. They were immersed in a fireball and were severely burned. Employee #1 and #2 were hospitalized with burns, and Employee #3 died.

Keywords: BURN, PPE, FIRE, IGNITION SYSTEM, WELDER, NATURAL GAS, EXPLOSION, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Demolition $50,000 to $250,000 2 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312156482 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 312156482 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition
3 312156482 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Cause: Demolition