Accident Summary Nr: 200212389 - Three Employees Are Burned in Flash Fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311472757 | 11/15/2007 | 1311 | 211111 | Dcp Midstream Operating Llc |
Abstract: On November 15, 2007, a flash fire occurred when a welder using a torch lit the torch and moved the torch towards a pilot hole. The pilot hole was on a 16-in. diameter natural gas inlet pipe. The pilot hole was being expanded from 0.25-in. to 1.75-in. in diameter in order to seat a weld-a-let on which a new valve would be installed on. The torch's flame ignited vapors which had reaccumulated after venting. Employee #1, #2, and #3 were hospitalized with burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311472757 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 311472757 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 311472757 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |