Accident Summary Nr: 200212371 - Employee killed in fall through bridge opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311472906 | 11/29/2007 | 1622 | 237310 | Infrastructure Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 28, 2007, Employee #1 was working on some metal decking on a bridge when he fell 30 ft through an opening to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311472906 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 30 feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |