Accident Summary Nr: 200212363 - Four Employees Are Burned When Pipe Fails
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311801146 | 02/22/2008 | 2911 | 324110 | Repcon Inc |
Abstract: On February 22, 2008, four employees suffered thermal burns when the high incident bleeder pipe for the vacuum tower bottoms heat exchanger failed, and they were sprayed with hot process safety chemicals while the employees were working on the line. Employee #1 and Employee #2 are boilermakers and were hospitalized. Employee #3 and Employee #4 are supervisors and were not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311801146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 311801146 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation | ||
| 3 | 311801146 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Boilermakers | ||
| 4 | 311801146 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Boilermakers |