Accident Summary Nr: 200212355 - Employee Is Killed in Amusement Ride Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311716088 | 01/28/2008 | 7999 | 713990 | Jeffrey Lucia Dba Blue Ribbon Enterprise |
Abstract: On January 27, 2008, Employee #1 was walking past an amusement ride known as the "Hammer Slammer" ride that was being disassembled. When the ride collapsed, part of its tower struck her. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311716088 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |