Accident Summary Nr: 200212314 - Employee injured by electric shock from wire, later dies

Accident Summary Nr: 200212314 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 10/09/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31140786010/19/20071731238210Larry'S Electric & Associates Llc

Abstract: On October 9, 2007, Employee #1, an electrician's helper, was troubleshooting an energized circuit when he contacted an energized, uninsulated wire with his bare hand while he was grounded. A coworker found him after an undetermined length of time, and broke the contact with the energized wire. Coworkers administered first aid and restored Employee #1's breathing. He was transported to the hospital, where he remained until his death on Novemebr 12, 2007.

Keywords: WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRICAL WORK, UNGUARDED LIVE PARTS, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition Under $50,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311407860 Fatality Electric Shock Helpers, construction trades Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source