Accident Summary Nr: 200212314 - Employee injured by electric shock from wire, later dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311407860 | 10/19/2007 | 1731 | 238210 | Larry'S Electric & Associates Llc |
Abstract: On October 9, 2007, Employee #1, an electrician's helper, was troubleshooting an energized circuit when he contacted an energized, uninsulated wire with his bare hand while he was grounded. A coworker found him after an undetermined length of time, and broke the contact with the energized wire. Coworkers administered first aid and restored Employee #1's breathing. He was transported to the hospital, where he remained until his death on Novemebr 12, 2007.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311407860 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Helpers, construction trades | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |