Accident Summary Nr: 200212306 - Employee Died While Inspecting Power Line Installation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311407845 | 10/19/2007 | 4911 | 221122 | American Electric Power |
Abstract: On October 17, 2007, Employee #1 was walking with two other employees performing site inspection for possible power line installation. Employee #1 lagged behind his two coworkers to set his own pace and rest. When the fourth employee from the inspection group came upon Employee #1, he was laying on the ground with no pulse, open eyes, and a gray face. Recovery efforts took much time due to the remote location. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311407845 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |