Accident Summary Nr: 200212280 - Employee killed when run over by backing grader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311407779 | 10/15/2007 | 1799 | 238910 | Libcon, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2007, Employee #1, a spotter at a grading operation, was directed by the supervisor on the grader to go over to the work truck and retrieve more blue markers. As Employee #1 walked away, the supervisor turned, engaged the back-up alarm, and began operating the grader in reverse. Employee #1 got the markers and was kneeling with his back to the grader, hammering one into the ground, when the grader ran over him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311407779 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |