Accident Summary Nr: 200212256 - Two killed, one injured by falling concrete panels

Accident Summary Nr: 200212256 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 07/31/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31124280408/01/20071791238120Texas Erectors Inc

Abstract: On July 31, 2007, Employees #1 and #2 were inside a manlift basket removing bracing from concrete panels. As the bracing was removed, the concrete panels fell on the manlift basket. Employees #1 and #2 were killed. Employee #3, who was on the ground, was struck by a falling panel and sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: UNSECURED, CONCRETE PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, BRACING, FALLING OBJECT, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311242804 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
2 311242804 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
3 311242804 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet