Accident Summary Nr: 200212223 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311179451 | 07/17/2007 | 1081 | 213114 | Artesia Drilling |
Abstract: On July 13, 2007, Employee #1 was throttling a truck engine to build air pressure on a truck's compressor, to fill a tire. The truck's transmission slipped into gear, and the truck dragged Employee #1 down. He was run over and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311179451 | Fatality | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |