Accident Summary Nr: 200212207 - One Employee Killed, One Injured by Falling Bales
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311121982 | 06/18/2007 | 1381 | 213111 | Helmerich & Payne Inter. Drilling Co. Rig #118 |
Abstract: Two 18-foot casing bales were picked up to the rig floor using driller's side air hoist. The hoist line utilized a braided cable sling attached to two bales. The two employees were pushing the bales into position when the bales fell, striking the employees. One employee was killed and the other employee had injury to his right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311121982 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |