Accident Summary Nr: 200212181 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Drive Shaft

Accident Summary Nr: 200212181 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 02/21/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31079441702/21/20071381213111Unison Drilling Inc.

Abstract: On February 21, 2007, Employee #1 entered the area of the rig carrier where the drive shaft extends from the rotary gear box to the shaft where it connects to the rotary table under the rig floor. Employee #1 was caught by the rotating shaft and fatally injured.

Keywords: ROTATING SHAFT, CAUGHT BETWEEN, DRIVE SHAFT, GEAR, ROTARY RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310794417 Fatality Other Occupation not reported