Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200212140 - Employee Is Killed When Backed Over By Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 200212140 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 12/20/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31058413112/20/20061611237310Ballenger Construction Company

Abstract: On December 20, 2006, Employee #1 was walking behind an oil distribution truck. The backup alarm on the truck was not functioning. The truck backed up, and Employee #1 was struck, run over, and killed.

Keywords: back-up alarm, abdomen, inadequate maint, work rules, construction, truck, run over, road paving
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 310584131 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Paving
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating