Accident Summary Nr: 200212132 - Employee electrocuted pulling conductors through plenum
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310223359 | 09/07/2006 | 1731 | 238210 | Tex Electric |
Abstract: On August 6, 2006, Employee #1 was pulling three electrical conductors through a plenum. The conductors were connected to a circuit panel breaker, and were energized. Employee #1 was electrocuted.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310223359 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |