Accident Summary Nr: 200212124 - Flange Strikes Worker Who Falls from Elevation and Is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310451463 | 11/04/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Caldwell Tanks, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 3, 2006, employees were lowering a construction flange, when the flange and a piece of a swivel arm swung and struck Employee #1. He lost his balance, and slid from the top of a water tank and down the side of the tank. Employee #1 had donned a full body harness and two shock absorber lanyards. Instead of hooking his lanyards to the anchorage point located on top of the water tank, Employee #1 attached each lanyard to the side harness D-rings. Employee #1 fell approximately 129 ft to the ground and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 129 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310451463 | Fatality | Other | Welders and cutters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 129 feet Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |