Accident Summary Nr: 200212108 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Projectile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310451299 | 10/17/2006 | 7699 | 811310 | Bay, Ltd. |
Abstract: On October 13, 2006, Employee #1 and coworkers were operating heavy equipment in a manufacturing process. One of the machinery required a bushing, which was threaded through the eye of a hydraulic ram cylinder with the aid of a Porta Power and a variety of plates, all thread, and nuts. After inserting the bushing, a coworker started the hydraulic pressure. Employee #1, who was standing approximately 11.5 ft away, was watching the work when the thread rod broke and apiece of the rod flew off with the attached nut. The projectile struck Employee #1 in his chest, causing a red mark and small thoracic contusion. Following the accident, Employee #1 did not seek medical attention during the day. Later on in the evening, he was found in an unconscious state by a family member. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical care, but died from chest injury. The cause of death was a result of blunt trauma producing hemothorax, which was fatal.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310451299 | Fatality | Other | Heavy equipment mechanics |