Accident Summary Nr: 200212082 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Rebar Contacts Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310138839 | 08/11/2006 | 1623 | 237110 | Ferguson Service Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: On August 11, 2006, Employee #1 was handling rebar that was being lifted by an excavator. The rebar was connected to the excavator by a nylon sling that was also attached to one end of the rebar. As the rebar was being raised, it contacted overhead power lines. Employee #1 received a severe shock and was transported to the hospital. Tests showed no brain activity, and Employee #1 was taken off life support.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310138839 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |