Accident Summary Nr: 200212058 - Employee Dies from Blood Loss Due to Amputation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310035548 | 06/09/2006 | 3599 | 332710 | Corpus Christi Coating & Machine, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a 19-in. Le Blond Regal Servo-Shift-Engine Lathe. Employee #1's right arm was amputated by the lathe machine and he died at the scene from blood loss associated with the amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310035548 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |