Accident Summary Nr: 200212017 - Employee Dies from Allergic Reaction to Bee Stings
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309903409 | 05/05/2006 | 1629 | 238910 | R. G. V. Oilfield Services, Inc. |
Abstract: On May 1, 2006, Employee #1, the President of the R.G.V. Oilfield Services, Inc. was operating a bulldozer to clear brush along a fence line on a ranch. He was found dead, approximately one mile away from the bulldozer that he had been operating. Employee #1 had sustained approximately 1,000 bee stings. The bulldozer engine was found was against a tree with its engine running. A swarm of bees was found in the approximate vicinity of the bulldozer.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309903409 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Other |