Accident Summary Nr: 200212009 - Employee Is Killed When Caught in Ditch Witch
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309903300 | 04/26/2006 | 1794 | 238910 | Duron And Duron Concrete Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 26, 2006, Employee #1 was standing on some loose soil, leaning over looking into a trench that was being dug. The trench was 2.42 ft by 1 ft. The widest width of the trench was 2 ft, where Employee #1 was leaning over looking into the trench. The soft, loose soil underneath him gave, away and he fell in the trench, while the Ditch Witch was digging. Employee #1 was caught in the Ditch Witch and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309903300 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Other |