Accident Summary Nr: 200211993 - Employee Is Killed in Trench Collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309903227 | 04/19/2006 | 1629 | 237110 | Santa Cruz Irrigation District # 15 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working in a 6-foot deep trench. The trench was parallel with a rural neighborhood road that was excavated by the irrigation pipe repair crew. The wall nearest to the roadway was left vertical. The employee entered the trench for an unknown reason and was struck by the collapsing wall. The employee was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309903227 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |