Accident Summary Nr: 200211985 - Employee Is Killed When Trench Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 200211985 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 04/08/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30990320104/18/20061711238220Gable Kennel, L.L.C.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on April 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working in a trench, leveling gravel in preparation for laying drainage pipes. The trench was approximately 7.5 ft deep by 2.5 ft wide by 120 ft long. Employee #1 was killed, when the wall of the trench collapsed and buried him. Employee #2 and Employee #3 uncovered Employee #1's face; however, he did not survive.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, TRENCH, PLUMBING, SHORING, BURIED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309903201 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Wall (earthen) collapse