Accident Summary Nr: 200211969 - Employee Is Electrocuted by Electrical Line

Accident Summary Nr: 200211969 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 03/24/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30978148203/24/20061389237120Elite Oilfield Srvcs Inc. Dba Elite Services Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on March 24, 2006, Employee #1 was using a pump jack. The jack was moved with a gin pole truck to a nearby location, when the truck contacted an electrical line. Electricity traveled through the truck and jack, and electrocuted Employee #1.

Keywords: SHOCK, ELECTRICAL, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other heavy construction Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309781482 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction