Accident Summary Nr: 200211928 - Employee Is Killed When Communication Tower Falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309671519 | 01/19/2006 | 1799 | 238990 | Wilbur L. Anderson Inc. Dba Western Towers |
Abstract: Employee #1 was raised to near the mid-point of a 90-ft-tall monopole communications tower. The tower was to be removed and replaced by a new self-supporting tower. He secured himself to the pole with a work positioning belt. While Employee #1 was wrapping a nylon sling around the pole, the ground crew removed all of the nuts which secured the base of the pole to the anchorage bolts. The pole had not been secured at the top to prevent toppling. As soon as the last nut was removed, the pole leaned in a northerly direction with Employee #1 still attached to the pole. When the pole fell to the ground, Employee #1 struck the ground and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | Demolition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 90 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309671519 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |