Accident Summary Nr: 200211928 - Employee Is Killed When Communication Tower Falls

Accident Summary Nr: 200211928 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/19/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30967151901/19/20061799238990Wilbur L. Anderson Inc. Dba Western Towers

Abstract: Employee #1 was raised to near the mid-point of a 90-ft-tall monopole communications tower. The tower was to be removed and replaced by a new self-supporting tower. He secured himself to the pole with a work positioning belt. While Employee #1 was wrapping a nylon sling around the pole, the ground crew removed all of the nuts which secured the base of the pole to the anchorage bolts. The pole had not been secured at the top to prevent toppling. As soon as the last nut was removed, the pole leaned in a northerly direction with Employee #1 still attached to the pole. When the pole fell to the ground, Employee #1 struck the ground and was killed.

Keywords: HEAD, COMMUNICATION TOWER, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, WALKING SURFACE, FALL, CONCUSSION, COMMUNICATION, AERIAL LIFT, COMMUNICATION WORKER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 90 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309671519 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)