Accident Summary Nr: 200211910 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Forklift Hits Power Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309671857 | 01/27/2006 | 1381 | 213111 | Patterson-Uti Drilling Co., Rig Number 128 |
Abstract: Employee #1 was transporting a cement head device suspended from a chain and secured to the forks of the rough terrain forklift vehicle. While transporting the device, the forklift and made contact with the overhead power lines which were operating at a voltage of 12,800 volts and were suspended 26-ft 8-in. above the ground. Employee #1 suffered an electric shock and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309671857 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |