Accident Summary Nr: 200211910 - Employee Is Electrocuted When Forklift Hits Power Lines

Accident Summary Nr: 200211910 -- Report ID: 0626000 -- Event Date: 01/27/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30967185701/27/20061381213111Patterson-Uti Drilling Co., Rig Number 128

Abstract: Employee #1 was transporting a cement head device suspended from a chain and secured to the forks of the rough terrain forklift vehicle. While transporting the device, the forklift and made contact with the overhead power lines which were operating at a voltage of 12,800 volts and were suspended 26-ft 8-in. above the ground. Employee #1 suffered an electric shock and was killed.

Keywords: CHAIN, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTED, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309671857 Fatality Electric Shock Laborers, except construction